Freedom of Information Advisory
[…] a person has a certain amount of time to pay a billsuch as 15 or
30 daysbefore penalties apply.
As a result of these concerns,
it was agreed that the draft should include a 30-day period for a requester
to pay any outstanding amounts due from a previous FOIA request before
the public body could refuse a subsequent request. The participants at
the meeting worked on several drafts of proposed language during the course
of the meeting.
The following changes are proposed:
1. As a technical change to
the language of FOIA, subsection F of § 2.2-3704 would be changed
from "a public body may make reasonable charges for its actual
costs," to read "a public body may make reasonable charges,
not to exceed its actual costs." This change would make the language
in subsection F parallel with the language in subsection G regarding
charges for access to electronic records, which currently reads that
electronic records "shall be made available to a requester at a
reasonable cost, not to exceed the actual cost in accordance with subsection
F."
2. As a technical change to
the language of FOIA, the paragraph that allows a public body to require
a deposit if it determines in advance that charges for producing requested
records will likely exceed $200 will be moved into its own subsection
and would become subsection H of § 2.2-3704. The language of that
paragraph would remain unchanged.
3. The new provision allowing
a public body to require a requester to pay for a FOIA response before
it will honor subsequent requests will be inserted as subsection I of
§ 2.2-3704. The language agreed to by the subcommittee would read,
"Before processing a request for records, a public body may
require the requester to pay any amounts owed to the public body for
previous requests for records that have not been paid within 30 days
after billing."
4. With these changes, the
current subsection H of § 2.2-3704 would be renumbered to become
subsection J.
The council by consensus agreed
to the subcommittee's proposed amendments described above and will