Virginia
[…] Mark Flynn of the Virginia Municipal League (VML) pointed out that the exemption refers to “processing data” and thus would not apply to operating systems or other software that was not used for data processing. Mr. Tavenner noted that the language used in the exemption is antiquated and needs to be rewritten. The Subcommittee agreed to give this exemption further consideration along with the other exemptions for proprietary records and trade secrets when it considers § 2.2-3705.6 at a later meeting. There were no comments regarding subdivision 7 of § 2.2-3705.1, which exempts “computer software developed by or for a state agency, state-supported institution of higher education or political subdivision of the Commonwealth.” The Subcommittee then discussed subdivision 8 of § 2.2-3705.1, which exempts certain appraisals and cost estimates of real property. Mr.