HJR 685: Joint Subcommittee to Study Private Youth and Single Family
[…] threat to the health, safety, and welfare of the children and the Commissioner
believes the operation should be suspended pending a proceeding. The bills
provide due process-notice, a hearing within three business days, and
appeal to the circuit court. Failure to follow the suspension order is
punishable as a Class 2 misdemeanor. Other state or local agencies may
be required to assist the Commissioner in relocating children if a facility's
license is suspended.
SOME RELEVANT
CASE LAW RELATING TO GROUP HOMES
Virginia Statute-Zoning
and Occupancy Issues
Section
15.2-2291 of the Code of Virginia contains zoning ordinance and occupancy
requirements concerning certain group homes that are to be considered
single-family residential housing, including:
- Subsection A-relating
to "a residential facility in which no more than eight mentally
ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled persons reside,
with one or more resident counselors or other staff persons" prohibits
"conditions more restrictive than those imposed on residences occupied
by persons related by blood, marriage, or adoption."
- Subsection A-relating