General Assembly>Division of Legislative Services>Publications>Session Summaries>2004>Educational Institutions
[…] The bill addresses "individuals" rather than a specific class of immigrant or alien students, as the federal Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. § 1623 (a)) provides that an alien "who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible for ... any post-secondary benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit...without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident." This bill is similar to legislation enacted in Texas, New York, California, and Utah. Section 23-7.4 is cross-referenced throughout the Code of Virginia for purposes of defining "domicile," "domiciliary status," "bona fide resident," and other similar terms.