General Assembly>Division of Legislative Services>Publications>Session Summaries>2004>Educational Institutions
[…] This bill is similar to legislation enacted in Texas, New York, California, and Utah. Section 23-7.4 is cross-referenced throughout the Code of Virginia for purposes of defining "domicile," "domiciliary status," "bona fide resident," and other similar terms. The grant of eligibility for in-state tuition provided by this bill does not confer domicile on the alien student; the only other provision referencing students who are granted in-state tuition under this section is § 23-7.4:2, which permits a community college to charge in-state tuition to "[a]ny student from a foreign country who is enrolled in a foreign exchange program approved by the state institution during the same period that an exchange student from the same state institution, who is entitled to in-state tuition pursuant to §  23-7.4, is attending the foreign institution." A special subcommittee of the House Committee on Education and a special subcommittee of the Senate Committee on Education and Health met three times in 2003 to examine the issues raised by bill addressing in-state tuition for undocumented alien students.
Patron - Ebbin

F HB846

Brown v.