General Assembly>Division of Legislative Services>Publications>Session Summaries>2003>Constitutional Amendment Resolutions
[…] This measure is a recommendation of the HJR 20/SJR 58 Commission to Review, Study, and Reform Educational Leadership. Various Virginia constitutional and statutory provisions as well as judicial precedent acknowledge the "exclusive" and "final" authority of the local school board over employment matters (seen as "essential" to board supervisory authority). Section 22.1-28 vests the "supervision of schools in each school division" in the local school board, while § 22.1-313 states that the local school board retains "exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals, suspensions and placing on probation." Passage of a constitutional amendment is required to permit the General Assembly to provide by statute for the possible delegation of certain hiring and termination authority of instructional personnel by some other entity.
Patron - Hamilton

F HJ577