General Assembly>Division of Legislative Services>Publications>Session Summaries>2003>Education
[…] The current weapons, firearms, and destructive device definitions in the Gun-Free Schools and criminal statutes do not clearly address air rifles or BB guns. Under current law, students are to be expelled (unless "special circumstances" exist) for possession of "firearms," defined in the Gun-Free Schools statute as "any destructive device," and those weapons that may "expel a projectile by the action of an explosive," those weapons prohibited on school property or at school-sponsored activities in § 18.2-308.1." Section 18.2-308.1, in turn, cross-references and incorporates the definition of "weapons" listed in § 18.2-308 A, which includes various knives as well as "any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material." The measure does not alter the definition of "firearm" in the criminal statutes or within the Gun-Free Schools provision.
Patron - Almand

P HB2091

Drug testing in public schools.