CONTENTS | < PREVIOUS | NEXT > | BILL INDEX
[…] Patron - Wampler

F SB618
Local telecommunications services. Exempts municipal electric systems from provisions that prevent localities from establishing any department which has authority to offer telecommunications equipment; infrastructure, other than pole or tower attachments; or services, other than intragovernmental radio dispatch or paging systems shared by adjoining localities, for sale or lease to any person or entity other than such locality's departments. Municipal electric systems are given authority to provide computer services, which is defined in § 18.2-152.2 as "computer time or services, including data processing services, Internet services, electronic mail services, electronic message services, or information or data stored in connection therewith."
Patron - Wampler

C Carried Over

C HB543
Racing Commission; satellite facilities; local referendum.