CONTENTS | < PREVIOUS | NEXT > | BILL INDEX
[…] Under current law, such modifications only apply from the date notice of the appeal was given to the respondent.
Patron - Johnson

C HB1500
Custody of minor child. Provides that when custody is at issue there shall be a rebuttable presumption in favor of the parents having joint legal custody. Joint legal custody is described in § 20-124.1 as follows: "both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child's primary residence may be with only one parent."
Patron - Devolites

C HB1501
Child visitation. Requires the Supreme Court to develop and disseminate a default standard visitation plan.
Patron - Devolites

C HB1502
Divorce; property settlement.