Division of Legislative Services logo.
[…] Implications for Statute and Constitution

There are significant questions regarding the current effect of the retroactivity provisions in § 8.01-249(6). The first retroactivity provision provided that the new statute would “apply to all actions filed on or after July 1, 1991, without regard to when the act upon which the claim is based occurred” (emphasis added). For a case in which a victim suffers a final act of abuse in 1970, then reaches her majority in 1975, under the pre-1991 law, the statute of limitations would have expired by 1977 — 14 years before § 8.01-249(6) was enacted. If, notwithstanding the Virginia Supreme Court decision in 1992, the first retroactivity provision is given effect today, that same victim conceivably could file suit as late as 2003, so long as “the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse” had not been communicated to her any earlier than 2001. The defendant affected would be one for whom the statute of limitations had expired 14 years prior to enactment of § 8.01-249(6). The statute thus would operate retroactively in a constitutionally impermissible way pursuant to Stogner.