|   DIVISION OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES VIRGINIA LEGISLATIVE ISSUE BRIEF
[…] Lawrence case, outlined in the next section, directly challenged 
        the holding in Bowers, and the Court took the opportunity to reconsider 
        the right to privacy in the context of laws criminalizing sodomy. Lawrence v. Texas: 
        Facts In Houston, police 
        were dispatched to a private residence in response to a reported weapons 
        disturbance. Upon entering the apartment, the police observed the petitioners 
        engaged in a sexual act. The petitioners were arrested, and subsequently 
        convicted before a Justice of the Peace for violating § 21.06 of 
        the Texas Penal Code, which provides that "a person commits an offense 
        if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of 
        the same sex." The Code defines "deviate sexual intercourse" 
        as: "(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person 
        and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the 
        genitals or the anus of another person with an object."10