DIVISION OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES Pledge of Allegiance:Recent Constitutional ControversyKathleen G. Harris, Senior Attorney
[…] School boards must provide appropriate accommodations for students who are unable to comply with these procedures due to disability. School board codes of conduct will apply to disruptive behavior during the recitation of the Pledge in the same manner as provided for other circumstances of similar behavior. The Office of the Attorney General must intervene on behalf of local school boards and must provide legal defense of these provisions. Legislative History and Current Law in Virginia
Pursuant to § 22.1-202 of the Code of Virginia, instruction in the "history and principles of the flag of the United States and the flag of the Commonwealth" is to be provided in one or more grades in every school division. This instruction is to include not only the Pledge of Allegiance but also, pursuant to amendments adopted in 1998, "the appropriate etiquette and conventions for respecting the dignity and appropriate display of such flags."