DIVISION OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES Pledge of Allegiance:Recent Constitutional ControversyKathleen G. Harris, Senior Attorney
[…] In 1942, teachers were to address, within the instruction regarding the "principles" that the flag represents, the Bill of Rights. Requirements for a Virginia flag were removed from the section, but resurfaced in Title 7 in 1956.8
The requirements to place flags in the public schools and to provide instruction, previously found in Titles 7.1 and 22, were simplified and stated as separate concepts in the new education title in 1980. Pursuant to § 22.1-133, state and federal flags would be flown "in accordance with protocol and in an appropriate place at every public school." In a single sentence, § 22.1-202 simply required instruction in the history of the two flags in one or more grades in each school division.9 Reference to the Pledge of Allegiance appeared in 1996, when a new subsection was added to § 22.1-202. "To promote compliance with constitutional