DIVISION OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES Pledge of Allegiance:Recent Constitutional ControversyKathleen G. Harris, Senior Attorney
[…] Requirements for a Virginia flag were removed from the section, but resurfaced in Title 7 in 1956.8
The requirements to place flags in the public schools and to provide instruction, previously found in Titles 7.1 and 22, were simplified and stated as separate concepts in the new education title in 1980. Pursuant to § 22.1-133, state and federal flags would be flown "in accordance with protocol and in an appropriate place at every public school." In a single sentence, § 22.1-202 simply required instruction in the history of the two flags in one or more grades in each school division.9 Reference to the Pledge of Allegiance appeared in 1996, when a new subsection was added to § 22.1-202. "To promote compliance with constitutional restrictions as well as observance of constitutional rights," the Board of Education was directed to develop, in consultation with the Office of the Attorney General, guidelines addressing the "constitutional rights and restrictions relating to the recitation of the pledge of allegiance to the American flag in public schools." The guidelines were to include addressing the initiative and involvement of local school boards, individual schools, administrators, teachers, and students; the propriety and constitutionality of any recitation or participation requirements; appropriate etiquette and conventions for respecting